Skip to main content

20th BCS English MCQ

01. Each question below consists of a related pair of words. Select the pair that best expresses a relationship similar to that expressed in the original
EXCITE: CALM
a) restrain : compose
b) upset : perturb
c) agitate : trouble
d) stimulate : cool down

Answer: d) stimulate : cool down

02. DELAY: EXPEDITE
a) related: halt
b) block : obstruct
c) drag : procrastinate
d) detain : dispatch

Answer: d) detain : dispatch

03. ANARCHY : GOVERNMENT
a) penury : wealth
b) chaos : disorder
c) monarchy : republic
d) verbosity : words

Answer: c) monarchy : republic

04. VACCINE : PREVENT
a) wound : heal
b) antidote : counteract
c) victim : attend
d) diagnosis : cure

Answer: b) antidote : counteract


05. Questions 55 to 60 are incomplete sentences. You are to choose the one word or phrase that best completes the sentence. _____ glass is, for all practical purposes, a solid, its molecular structure is that of a liquid.
a) because
b) since
c) although
d) if

Answer: c) although

06. An intensive search was conducted by the detectives to locate those criminals who _____.
a) have had escaped
b) had escaped
c) are escaping
d) have been escaping

Answer: b) had escaped

07. The intellectual can no longer be said to live— the margins of society.
a) against
b) beyond
c) inside
d) before

Answer: b) beyond

08. According to the conditions of my scholarship, after finishing my degree _____.
a) my education will be employed by the University
b) employment will be given to me by the University
c) the University will employ me
d) I will be employed of the University.

Answer: c) the University will employ me

09. If a substance is cohesive, it tends to ______.
a) retain heat
b) bend without too much difficulty
c) stick together
d) break easily

Answer: c) stick together

10. He stopped his car—when the light turned red.
a) abruptly
b) equitably
c) ambiguously
d) incisively

Answer: a) abruptly

11. Each sentence contains two blanks. Choose the set of words for each blank that best completes the sentence.
The influence of the technological revolution in _____ and _____ the concentration of wealth and power in the hands of the few should worry us all.
a) proliferating, diminishing
b) undermining, neutralizing
c) accelerating, intensifying
d) aggravating, demolishing

Answer: c) accelerating, intensifying

12. Few people would care to take the negative side of the proposition that the women of the world are— and _____ .
a) admired,  provoked
b) oppressed, scorned
c) rebuked, regaled
d) Slighted, celebrated

Answer: b) oppressed, scorned

13. Anger, even when it is _____ has one virtue, it overcomes _____.
a) sinful, sloth
b) inevitable, desire
c) unnecessary, malice
d) intense, hate

Answer: b) inevitable, desire

14. The word ‘dilly dally’ means _____.
a) to dilute
b) wait impatiently
c) repeat
d) waste time

Answer: d) waste time

15. The word ‘Euphemism’ means _____.
a) stating one thing like another
b) description of a disagreeable thing by an agreeable name
c) contrast of words is made in the same sentence
d) a statement is made emphatic by overstatement

Answer: a) stating one thing like another

16. The passive form of the sentence "some children were helping the wounded man" _____.
a)The wounded man was helped by some children
b)The wounded man was helping some children
c) The wounded man was being helped by some children
d)The wounded man was to be helped by some children

Answer: c) The wounded man was being helped by some children

17. Passage
Rumor is the most primitive way of spreading stories-by passing them on from mouth to mouth. But civilized countries in normal times have better sources of news than rumor. They have radio, television, and newspapers. In times of stress and confusion, however, rumor emerges and becomes rife. At such times different kinds of news are in competition: the press, television, and radio versus the grape vine. Especially do rumors spread when war requires censorship on many important matters. The customary news sources no longer give out enough information. Since the people cannot learn through legitimate channels all that they are anxious to learn, they pick up 'news' whenever they can and when this happens, rumor thrives. Rumors are often repeated even by those who do not believe the tales. There is a fascination about them. The reason is that the cleverly designed rumor gives expression to something deep in the hearts o the victims-the fears, suspicions, forbidden hopes, or daydreams which they hesitate to voice directly. Pessimistic rumors about defeat and disasters show that the people who repeat them are worried and anxious. Optimistic rumors about record
production or peace soon coming paint to complacency or confidence-and often to overconfidence.

The author is mainly concerned with _____.
a) the nature of rumor
b) the fascination of rumors
c) rumor as primitive man's newspaper
d) the breeding places of rumors

Answer: b) the fascination of rumors

18. The author suggests that rumors usually _____.
a) alarm their hearers
b) are hardy in their growth
c) are disheartening
d) can be suppressed by censorship

Answer: b) are hardy in their growth

19. The author states that during war time the regular sources of news present only _____.
a) optimistic reports
b) pessimistic reports
c) limited information
d) government propaganda

Answer: c) limited information

20. Which of the following best describes the authors personal attitude toward rumor.
a) Excited enthusiasm
b) Morbid curiosity
c) Acute indignation
d) Philosophical interest

Answer: d) Philosophical interest

Comments

List of Popular Posts

Write a dialogue between two friends about the proper use of time

Suppose, You are Lina and Mina is you best friend. Now, write a dialogue between you and Mina about the proper use of time.

Dialogue: A dialogue between two friends (myself: Lina and my friend: Mina) about the proper use of time.

Lina: Hello Mina, how are you?
Mina: I'm not well.

Lina: Why! What happened?
Mina: My results of the HSC pre-test examination are not good.

Lina: What's the problem? Didn't you learn your lessons regularly?
Mina: No, I was not serious in using time properly and very often I wasted my valuable time on Facebook.


Lina: Oh, God, you are sure to fail in the HSC Examination.
Mina: Please tell me what I can do.

Lina: You must be sincere about your time. If you utilize of your time, you are sure to succeed.
Do you know about the benefits of using time properly?
Mina: Oh, no. I don't.

Quick navigation:Write a dialogue between two friends about national poet Kazi Nazrul Islam
Lina: All the great men of the world had made the proper use of time. They were very sincer…

Write a dialogue between two friends about the uses and abuses of Internet

Write a dialogue between two friends about the uses and abuses of Internet.

Dialogue:A dialogue between two friends (Lina & Mina) the uses and abuses of Internet.

Lina: Hi! How are you, Mina?
Mina: Fine and you?

Lina: I'm also fine. Where are you going now?
Mina: I'm going to the cyber cafe. I will have to submit an application via internet.


Lina: Oh I see. I will be very glad if you kindly tell me something about the uses of Internet.
Mina: Internet is a computerized network of information. Internet allows us to meet new people and discover new places even though we are not there. With the help of internet, we can get information about new books, movies, latest news, music, medicine, invention and can send mail electronically to any part of the world.

Composition:Uses and Abuses of Internet
Lina: How does it work in the field of education?
Mina: With the help of Internet we can get foreign education. A student no longer needs to spend long hours in libraries searching for a desired…

Write a dialogue between two friends on environment pollution

Dialogue about environment pollution.Karim: Good morning, Rahim?
Rahim: Good morning.

Karim: How are you, friend?
Rahim: I am fine and you?

Read:Write a dialogue between  two friends about the cause, effect and possible suggestion of remedy for drug addiction.
Karim: I am also fine. But why do you look so worried?
Rahim: You are right. I am somewhat worried about environment pollution.

Karim: Oh, Yes! Environmental pollution is one of the biggest problems the world faces today. It is being polluted day by day.
Rahim: You are absolutely right. This polluted environment causes much harm to us.

Karim: Exactly! But what are you thinking about its consequences?
Rahim: The consequence of environmental pollution is an issue that troubles us economically, physically and everyday of our lives.


Karim: Absolutely! Besides, the increase of world temperature is the result of environment pollution. What is your idea about it?
Rahim: I agree with you. I think the plants and animals are likely to be extinct…

Write a dialogue between two friends about their hobbies

Irin's hobby is gardening. Her friends wants to know about it. Now, write a dialogue between Irin and Nazneen about their hobbies.

Dialogue: A dialogue between Irin and Nazneen about their hobbies.

Nazneen: Hello Irin. Good afternoon. What are you doing now?
Irin: Good afternoon. I am working in my garden.

Nazneen: Oh! What a beautiful garden it is. Who helps you in your work?
Irin: I myself have done this. It is my hobby.

Nazneen: I think it's not only a flower garden.
Irin: You are right. There're two parts in my garden. In one part i have planted flowers and in another part i have cultivated vegetables.


Nazneen: How long have you been doing this?
Irin: For the last two years.

Nazneen: Do you find any pleasure in gardening?
Irin: Of course. I get much pleasure from it. It also keep my body strong and fit. By the way, have you any hobby?

Nazneen: My hobby is cooking. I would like to make a garden as you. Will you help me?
Irin: Sure. I will be very happy to help you in this regard.

Na…

Write a dialogue about the benefits of early rising

A dialogue about the benefits of early risingHere is a dialogue between Mim and his friend Jim regarding the benefits of early rising.
Mim: Why are you so early in the morning here, Jim? Do you come here every day?
Jim: Not always. I occasionally come here, and you?

Mim: I always get up at least one hour before the sunrise and come here everyday just at 6 a.m.
Jim: What's the benefits?

Read:Write a dialogue between two friends on environment pollution
Mim: Don't you know the proverb: "Early to bed and early to rise, Makes a man healthy, wealthy and wise." The proverb contains the inner significance of early rising.
Jim: Make it clear please, Mim.


Mim: An early riser gets so many advantages. He can start his works early and as such he gets enough time to perform them properly.
Jim: Have there any other benefit of early rising?

Mim: Of course. He can enjoy morning fresh air and oxygen.
Jim: What are the demerits of late rising?

Mim: A late riser wastes a lot of his time in sleepi…