Skip to main content

General Knowledge : Part - B

16. Who of the following is a playwright?
a) Dickens
b) Frost
c) W.B. Yeats
d) G.B. Shaw
Answer: d) G.B. Shaw

17. ‘Tradition and the Individual Talent' is an essay by _____.
a) Thonas Hardy
b) T.S. Eliot
c) Virginia woolf
d) Thomas Carlyle
Answer: b) T.S. Eliot

18. The play Arms and the Man is by ______.
a) James Joyce
b) Arthur Miller
c) Samuel Beckett
d) George Bernard Shaw
Answer: d) George Bernard Shaw

19. ‘The Lord of the Rings’ is written by ______.
a) Rudyard Kipling
b) Ronald Reiiel Tolkien
c) Hobbit
d) None
Answer: b) Ronald Reiiel Tolkien

20. Othello is a Shakespeare's play about ______.
a) A Jew
b) A Turk
c) A Roman
d) A Moor
Answer: d) A Moor

Quick navigation: General Knowledge : Part - A

21. The poem 'The Patriot’ is written by _____.
a) Alfred Tennys on1
b) Robert Browning
c) Mathew Arnold
d) Joim Donne
Answer: b) Robert Browning

22. The poem ‘Isle of hinisfree’ is written by _____.
a) Dylan Thomas
b) w.H Auden
c) Ezra Pound
d) w.B. Yeats
Answer: d) w.B. Yeats

23. Which book is a Tragedy?
a) Hamlet
b) Measure for Measure
c) As you like it
d) She stoops to conqier
Answer: a) Hamlet

24. ‘Faerie Queen’ is a _____.
a) play
b) short story
c) an epic
d) novel
Answer: c) an epic

25. The ‘Merchant of Venice’ Written by Shakespeare is _____.
a) A novel
b) a short story
c) a poem
d) a drama
Answer: d) a drama

26. Who wrote ‘Madame Bovary’?
a) Leo Tolstoy
b) James Joyce
c) E.M. Forster
d) Gustave Flaubert
Answer: d) Gustave Flaubert

27. Who wrote 'The Tempest’?
a) William Wordsworth
b) Ben Jonson
c) William Shakespeare
d) Tennyson
Answer: c) William Shakespeare

28. Who among the following is a revolutionary poet?
a) John Keats
b) P.B. Shelly
c) S.T. Coleridge
d) William Wordsworth
Answer: b) P.B. Shelly

29. Paradise Lost is _____.
a) an epic
b) a satirical work
c) a tragedy
d) a ballad
Answer: a) an epic


30. Shakespeare was born in?
a) 1616
b) 1564
c) 1566
d) 1604
Answer: b) 1564

Comments

List of Popular Posts

Write a dialogue between two friends about the proper use of time

Suppose, You are Lina and Mina is you best friend. Now, write a dialogue between you and Mina about the proper use of time.

Dialogue: A dialogue between two friends (myself: Lina and my friend: Mina) about the proper use of time.

Lina: Hello Mina, how are you?
Mina: I'm not well.

Lina: Why! What happened?
Mina: My results of the HSC pre-test examination are not good.

Lina: What's the problem? Didn't you learn your lessons regularly?
Mina: No, I was not serious in using time properly and very often I wasted my valuable time on Facebook.


Lina: Oh, God, you are sure to fail in the HSC Examination.
Mina: Please tell me what I can do.

Lina: You must be sincere about your time. If you utilize of your time, you are sure to succeed.
Do you know about the benefits of using time properly?
Mina: Oh, no. I don't.

Quick navigation:Write a dialogue between two friends about national poet Kazi Nazrul Islam
Lina: All the great men of the world had made the proper use of time. They were very sincer…

Write a dialogue between two friends about the uses and abuses of Internet

Write a dialogue between two friends about the uses and abuses of Internet.

Dialogue:A dialogue between two friends (Lina & Mina) the uses and abuses of Internet.

Lina: Hi! How are you, Mina?
Mina: Fine and you?

Lina: I'm also fine. Where are you going now?
Mina: I'm going to the cyber cafe. I will have to submit an application via internet.


Lina: Oh I see. I will be very glad if you kindly tell me something about the uses of Internet.
Mina: Internet is a computerized network of information. Internet allows us to meet new people and discover new places even though we are not there. With the help of internet, we can get information about new books, movies, latest news, music, medicine, invention and can send mail electronically to any part of the world.

Composition:Uses and Abuses of Internet
Lina: How does it work in the field of education?
Mina: With the help of Internet we can get foreign education. A student no longer needs to spend long hours in libraries searching for a desired…

Write a dialogue between two friends on environment pollution

Dialogue about environment pollution.Karim: Good morning, Rahim?
Rahim: Good morning.

Karim: How are you, friend?
Rahim: I am fine and you?

Read:Write a dialogue between  two friends about the cause, effect and possible suggestion of remedy for drug addiction.
Karim: I am also fine. But why do you look so worried?
Rahim: You are right. I am somewhat worried about environment pollution.

Karim: Oh, Yes! Environmental pollution is one of the biggest problems the world faces today. It is being polluted day by day.
Rahim: You are absolutely right. This polluted environment causes much harm to us.

Karim: Exactly! But what are you thinking about its consequences?
Rahim: The consequence of environmental pollution is an issue that troubles us economically, physically and everyday of our lives.


Karim: Absolutely! Besides, the increase of world temperature is the result of environment pollution. What is your idea about it?
Rahim: I agree with you. I think the plants and animals are likely to be extinct…