Skip to main content

General Knowledge : Part - A

01. In regard to noble prize, which one of the following is not true?
a) Malala Yusufzai is the sixteenth woman noble prize winner
b) Malala Yusufzai is a noble prize winner in peace
c) Malala Yusufzai is a noble prize winner in education
d) Malala Yusufzai is the youngest noble prize winner

Answer: c) Malala Yusufzai is a noble prize winner in education

Quick navigation: English MCQ | Part - 05

02. 'Ebola' has not spread out in epidemic form in which of the following countries?
a) Liberia
b) Sierra Leon
c) Guinea
d) Nigeria

Answer: d) Nigeria


03. 'In terms of GDP, which one of the following is the largest economy?
a) USA
b) UK
c) China
d) Australia

Answer: c) China

04. Which of the following companies has issued largest ever IPO in capital market?
a) Google
b) Ali Baba
c) Microsoft
d) Black Berry

Answer: b) Ali Baba

05. Which of the following countries is the highest emitter of CO2?
a) China
b) UK
c) USA
d) Germany

Answer: b) China

06. The foreign exchange reserve of Bangladesh Bank at this moment is at record level. What is that level?
a) $20 + billion
b) $21 + billion
c) $22 + billion
d) $23 + billion

Answer: c) $22 + billion

07. WHICH ONE OF THE FOLLOWING IS NOT A CENTRAL BANK?
a) State Bank of Pakistan
b) Central Bank of India
c) Central Bank of Sri Lanka
d) Bank of England

Answer: b) Central Bank of India

08. Which sport is associated with the Davis Cup?
a) Football
b) Tennis
c) Cricket
d) Horse Racing

Answer: b) Tennis

09. Which of the following is an affiliate of the International Bank of Reconstruction and Development?
a) IDA
b) UNDP
c) UNICEF
d) IMF

Answer: a) IDA

10. Which of the following is grown from stem cuttings?
a) Banana
b) Maize
c) Turmeric
d) Sugarcane

Answer: d) Sugarcane

12. Which of the following is not a contagious disease?
a) Mumps
b) Small Pox
c) Tuberculosis
d) Typhoid

Answer: d) Typhoid

12. Where does Rakhain tribe mainly live?
a) Rangamati
b) Bandarban
c) Patuakhali
d) Rajshahi

Answer: c) Patuakhali

13. Which one of the following is 'legal tender money'?
a) Cheque
b) Credit Card
c) Coins
d) Debit Card

Answer: c) Coins

14. Which is the smallest district in Rajshahi Division?
a) Joypurhat
b) Neogaon
c) Chapainowabgonj
d) Natore

Answer: a) Joypurhat

15. Who was the Finance Minister during our liberation war in 1971?
a) A. H. M. Kamruzzaman
b) Captain M. Mansur Ali
c) Sayed Nazrul Islam
d) Dr. Kamal Hossain

Answer: b) Captain M. Mansur Ali

Comments

List of Popular Posts

Write a dialogue between two friends about the proper use of time

Suppose, You are Lina and Mina is you best friend. Now, write a dialogue between you and Mina about the proper use of time.

Dialogue: A dialogue between two friends (myself: Lina and my friend: Mina) about the proper use of time.

Lina: Hello Mina, how are you?
Mina: I'm not well.

Lina: Why! What happened?
Mina: My results of the HSC pre-test examination are not good.

Lina: What's the problem? Didn't you learn your lessons regularly?
Mina: No, I was not serious in using time properly and very often I wasted my valuable time on Facebook.


Lina: Oh, God, you are sure to fail in the HSC Examination.
Mina: Please tell me what I can do.

Lina: You must be sincere about your time. If you utilize of your time, you are sure to succeed.
Do you know about the benefits of using time properly?
Mina: Oh, no. I don't.

Quick navigation:Write a dialogue between two friends about national poet Kazi Nazrul Islam
Lina: All the great men of the world had made the proper use of time. They were very sincer…

Write a dialogue between two friends about the uses and abuses of Internet

Write a dialogue between two friends about the uses and abuses of Internet.

Dialogue:A dialogue between two friends (Lina & Mina) the uses and abuses of Internet.

Lina: Hi! How are you, Mina?
Mina: Fine and you?

Lina: I'm also fine. Where are you going now?
Mina: I'm going to the cyber cafe. I will have to submit an application via internet.


Lina: Oh I see. I will be very glad if you kindly tell me something about the uses of Internet.
Mina: Internet is a computerized network of information. Internet allows us to meet new people and discover new places even though we are not there. With the help of internet, we can get information about new books, movies, latest news, music, medicine, invention and can send mail electronically to any part of the world.

Composition:Uses and Abuses of Internet
Lina: How does it work in the field of education?
Mina: With the help of Internet we can get foreign education. A student no longer needs to spend long hours in libraries searching for a desired…

Write a dialogue between two friends on environment pollution

Dialogue about environment pollution.Karim: Good morning, Rahim?
Rahim: Good morning.

Karim: How are you, friend?
Rahim: I am fine and you?

Read:Write a dialogue between  two friends about the cause, effect and possible suggestion of remedy for drug addiction.
Karim: I am also fine. But why do you look so worried?
Rahim: You are right. I am somewhat worried about environment pollution.

Karim: Oh, Yes! Environmental pollution is one of the biggest problems the world faces today. It is being polluted day by day.
Rahim: You are absolutely right. This polluted environment causes much harm to us.

Karim: Exactly! But what are you thinking about its consequences?
Rahim: The consequence of environmental pollution is an issue that troubles us economically, physically and everyday of our lives.


Karim: Absolutely! Besides, the increase of world temperature is the result of environment pollution. What is your idea about it?
Rahim: I agree with you. I think the plants and animals are likely to be extinct…

Write a dialogue about the benefits of early rising

A dialogue about the benefits of early risingHere is a dialogue between Mim and his friend Jim regarding the benefits of early rising.
Mim: Why are you so early in the morning here, Jim? Do you come here every day?
Jim: Not always. I occasionally come here, and you?

Mim: I always get up at least one hour before the sunrise and come here everyday just at 6 a.m.
Jim: What's the benefits?

Read:Write a dialogue between two friends on environment pollution
Mim: Don't you know the proverb: "Early to bed and early to rise, Makes a man healthy, wealthy and wise." The proverb contains the inner significance of early rising.
Jim: Make it clear please, Mim.


Mim: An early riser gets so many advantages. He can start his works early and as such he gets enough time to perform them properly.
Jim: Have there any other benefit of early rising?

Mim: Of course. He can enjoy morning fresh air and oxygen.
Jim: What are the demerits of late rising?

Mim: A late riser wastes a lot of his time in sleepi…

Write a dialogue between two friends about their hobbies

Irin's hobby is gardening. Her friends wants to know about it. Now, write a dialogue between Irin and Nazneen about their hobbies.

Dialogue: A dialogue between Irin and Nazneen about their hobbies.

Nazneen: Hello Irin. Good afternoon. What are you doing now?
Irin: Good afternoon. I am working in my garden.

Nazneen: Oh! What a beautiful garden it is. Who helps you in your work?
Irin: I myself have done this. It is my hobby.

Nazneen: I think it's not only a flower garden.
Irin: You are right. There're two parts in my garden. In one part i have planted flowers and in another part i have cultivated vegetables.


Nazneen: How long have you been doing this?
Irin: For the last two years.

Nazneen: Do you find any pleasure in gardening?
Irin: Of course. I get much pleasure from it. It also keep my body strong and fit. By the way, have you any hobby?

Nazneen: My hobby is cooking. I would like to make a garden as you. Will you help me?
Irin: Sure. I will be very happy to help you in this regard.

Na…