Skip to main content

English MCQ | Part - 05

MCQ: English MCQ (Part - 05)

57. Acid tasted _____.
a) sour
b) sweet
c) sharp
d) fine

Answer: c) sharp

58. Ordinary rainwater is _____ acidic.
a) very
b) somewhat
c) much
d) strongly

Answer: b) somewhat

59. The cause of acid rain is_____.
a) population
b) farming
c) pollution
d) smoking

Answer: c) pollution

60. Acid rain is _____ to health.
a) beneficial
b) benevolent
c) helpful
d) injurious

Answer: d) injurious


61. Harmful chemical is the _____ of acid rain.
a) ingredient
b) sparking
c) result
d) consequence

Answer: a) ingredient

62. _____ are affected by acid pollution.
a) The colour of paint
b) Leather
c) Bi1iIding materials
d) All the above

Answer: d) All the above

63. The Taj Mahal is situated in _____.
a) Pakistan
b) Bangladesh
c) India
e) Iraq

Answer: c) India

64. One of the first indicators of acid pollution is damage to _____.
a) the trees
b) the Taj Mahal
c) the leather
d) the building materials

Answer: b) the Taj Mahal

65. Acid rain can release _____ chemical and metals into drinking water.
a) harmful
b) various
c) unknown
d) uncommon

Answer: a) harmful

66. Colour of stained glass windows can be caused to _____ by acid rain.
a) darken
b) disappear
c) break up
d) discolour

Answer: d) discolour

67. 67. We often _____ a victim of circumstances.
a) fallen
b) felt
c) did fall
d) fall

Answer: d) fall

68. If I knew the answer, _____ tell you.
a) I'll
b) I'd
c) I must
d) I can

Answer: b) I'd

69. Which one is correct spelling?
a) Posesion
b) Possession
c) Posesion
d) Possesion

Answer: b) Possession

70. 'The siolitary reaper' is a _____.
a) heroic poem
b) Romantic poem
c) classical poem
d) none

Answer: b) Romantic poem

Comments

List of Popular Posts

Write a dialogue between two friends about the proper use of time

Suppose, You are Lina and Mina is you best friend. Now, write a dialogue between you and Mina about the proper use of time.

Dialogue: A dialogue between two friends (myself: Lina and my friend: Mina) about the proper use of time.

Lina: Hello Mina, how are you?
Mina: I'm not well.

Lina: Why! What happened?
Mina: My results of the HSC pre-test examination are not good.

Lina: What's the problem? Didn't you learn your lessons regularly?
Mina: No, I was not serious in using time properly and very often I wasted my valuable time on Facebook.


Lina: Oh, God, you are sure to fail in the HSC Examination.
Mina: Please tell me what I can do.

Lina: You must be sincere about your time. If you utilize of your time, you are sure to succeed.
Do you know about the benefits of using time properly?
Mina: Oh, no. I don't.

Quick navigation:Write a dialogue between two friends about national poet Kazi Nazrul Islam
Lina: All the great men of the world had made the proper use of time. They were very sincer…

Write a dialogue between two friends about the uses and abuses of Internet

Write a dialogue between two friends about the uses and abuses of Internet.

Dialogue:A dialogue between two friends (Lina & Mina) the uses and abuses of Internet.

Lina: Hi! How are you, Mina?
Mina: Fine and you?

Lina: I'm also fine. Where are you going now?
Mina: I'm going to the cyber cafe. I will have to submit an application via internet.


Lina: Oh I see. I will be very glad if you kindly tell me something about the uses of Internet.
Mina: Internet is a computerized network of information. Internet allows us to meet new people and discover new places even though we are not there. With the help of internet, we can get information about new books, movies, latest news, music, medicine, invention and can send mail electronically to any part of the world.

Composition:Uses and Abuses of Internet
Lina: How does it work in the field of education?
Mina: With the help of Internet we can get foreign education. A student no longer needs to spend long hours in libraries searching for a desired…

Write a dialogue between two friends on environment pollution

Dialogue about environment pollution.Karim: Good morning, Rahim?
Rahim: Good morning.

Karim: How are you, friend?
Rahim: I am fine and you?

Read:Write a dialogue between  two friends about the cause, effect and possible suggestion of remedy for drug addiction.
Karim: I am also fine. But why do you look so worried?
Rahim: You are right. I am somewhat worried about environment pollution.

Karim: Oh, Yes! Environmental pollution is one of the biggest problems the world faces today. It is being polluted day by day.
Rahim: You are absolutely right. This polluted environment causes much harm to us.

Karim: Exactly! But what are you thinking about its consequences?
Rahim: The consequence of environmental pollution is an issue that troubles us economically, physically and everyday of our lives.


Karim: Absolutely! Besides, the increase of world temperature is the result of environment pollution. What is your idea about it?
Rahim: I agree with you. I think the plants and animals are likely to be extinct…