Skip to main content

English MCQ | Part - 03

20. A sentence is_____.
a) a unit of expression
b) a collection of words
c) a group of words giving a complete sense
d) a number of words that have a meaning

Answer: c) a group of words giving a complete sense

21. The essential elements of a sentence are _____.
a) a subject and an object
b) a subject and a finite verb
c) a subject and an auxiliary verb
d) a subject and a complement

Answer: b) a subject and a finite verb

22. The subject of a sentence is _____.
a) A noun phrase
b) A noun clause
c) A person or a thing about whom/ which something is said
d) A person or a thing

Answer: b) A noun clause

23. A sentence must have two parts, namely _____.
a) A subject and a predicate
b) A subject and a verb phrase
c) An object and a transitive verb
d) An auxiliary verb and a principal verb

Answer: a) A subject and a predicate

24. The Finite verb of a sentence is _____.
a) The predicate
b) The auxiliary verb
c) The reporting verb
d) The anomalous verb

Answer: a) The predicate

25. What is said about the Subject is a sentence is its _____.
a) Object
b) Predicate
c) Adverbal adjunct
d) None of these

Answer: b) Predicate

26. A sentense that has only one subject and only one finite verb or predicate verb is called a _____.
a) Simple Sentence
b) a Complex Sentence
c) a simple statement
d) a negative statement

Answer: a) Simple Sentence

27. An Assertive Sentence is the one that makes _____.
a) an affirmative statement
b) a positive statement
c) a simple statement
d) a negative statement

Answer: c) a simple statement

28. An Interrogative Sentence makes _____.
a) a simple statement
b) a question
c) an order
d) an affirmative statement

Answer: b) a question

29. An Imperative Sentence expresses _____.
a) an order, or a request or a prayer
b) a question
c) a wish or a desire
d) a sudden feeling or emotion

Answer: a) an order, or a request or a prayer

30. A Sentence that expresses a wish or desire is called _____.
a) Optative Sentence
b) Exclamatory Sentence
c) Affirmative Sentence
d) Assertive Sentence

Answer: a) Optative Sentence

31. An Exclamatory Sentence expresses _____.
a) a prayer or a request
b) a sudden feeling or emotion
c) a simple statement
d) a negative statement

Answer: b) a sudden feeling or emotion

32. Which of the following is an Optative Sentence?
a) Have pity on me.
b) May you live long.
c) Alas! he is no more.
d) They go to school.

Answer: b) May you live long.

33. Which of the following is an Affirmative Sentence?
a) He goes to school.
b) Does he play football?
c) Please, do not do this.
d) None but the brave deserves the fair.

Answer: a) He goes to school.

34. Which of the following is a Negative Sentence?
a) They do not mix with wicked people.
b) They will reach the station in time.
c) Are they all very brave?
d) How beautiful the picture is!

Answer: a) They do not mix with wicked people.

35. What is a Complex Sentence?
a) A Complex Sentence is the one that has a Principal Clause and one or more Subordinate Clauses.
b) A Complex Sentence is the one that consists of Co-ordinate Clauses.
c) A Complex Sentence is the one that has one subject and one Finite Verb.
d) A Complex Sentence is the one that comprises only Subordinate Clauses.

Answer: a) A Complex Sentence is the one that has a Principal Clause and one or more Subordinate Clauses.

36. A Compound Sentence is the one_____.
a) that has more than one Co-ordinate Clauses with or without any Subordinate Clause or Clauses
b) that has many Subordinate Clauses
c) that has no Subordinate Clauses
d) that has a Principal Clause or a number of Subordinate Clauses.

Answer: a) that has more than one Co-ordinate Clauses with or without any Subordinate Clause or Clauses

37. Which one of the following is a compound Sentence?
a) Susitna come and sang a song
b) As Susmia came she had to sing a song
c) Susmia came to sing a song
d) None of these.

Answer: a) Susitna come and sang a song

38. Which one of the following is an Assertive Sentence?
a) I go to school
b) May you be happy
c) Is he a good boy?
d) Please repay the debt of love.

Answer: a) I go to school

39. Which one of the following is an Imperative Sentence?
a) He is a student
b) Am I not beautiful?
c) Please come in
d) How nice is the sky!

Answer: c) Please come in

40. Man is mortal. (Negative)
a) Man not mortal
b) Man is not immortal
c) Man is mortal but not
d) Man is immortal not.

Answer: b) Man is not immortal

Comments

List of Popular Posts

Write a dialogue between two friends about the proper use of time

Suppose, You are Lina and Mina is you best friend. Now, write a dialogue between you and Mina about the proper use of time.

Dialogue: A dialogue between two friends (myself: Lina and my friend: Mina) about the proper use of time.

Lina: Hello Mina, how are you?
Mina: I'm not well.

Lina: Why! What happened?
Mina: My results of the HSC pre-test examination are not good.

Lina: What's the problem? Didn't you learn your lessons regularly?
Mina: No, I was not serious in using time properly and very often I wasted my valuable time on Facebook.


Lina: Oh, God, you are sure to fail in the HSC Examination.
Mina: Please tell me what I can do.

Lina: You must be sincere about your time. If you utilize of your time, you are sure to succeed.
Do you know about the benefits of using time properly?
Mina: Oh, no. I don't.

Quick navigation:Write a dialogue between two friends about national poet Kazi Nazrul Islam
Lina: All the great men of the world had made the proper use of time. They were very sincer…

Write a dialogue between two friends about the uses and abuses of Internet

Write a dialogue between two friends about the uses and abuses of Internet.

Dialogue:A dialogue between two friends (Lina & Mina) the uses and abuses of Internet.

Lina: Hi! How are you, Mina?
Mina: Fine and you?

Lina: I'm also fine. Where are you going now?
Mina: I'm going to the cyber cafe. I will have to submit an application via internet.


Lina: Oh I see. I will be very glad if you kindly tell me something about the uses of Internet.
Mina: Internet is a computerized network of information. Internet allows us to meet new people and discover new places even though we are not there. With the help of internet, we can get information about new books, movies, latest news, music, medicine, invention and can send mail electronically to any part of the world.

Composition:Uses and Abuses of Internet
Lina: How does it work in the field of education?
Mina: With the help of Internet we can get foreign education. A student no longer needs to spend long hours in libraries searching for a desired…

Write a dialogue between two friends on environment pollution

Dialogue about environment pollution.Karim: Good morning, Rahim?
Rahim: Good morning.

Karim: How are you, friend?
Rahim: I am fine and you?

Read:Write a dialogue between  two friends about the cause, effect and possible suggestion of remedy for drug addiction.
Karim: I am also fine. But why do you look so worried?
Rahim: You are right. I am somewhat worried about environment pollution.

Karim: Oh, Yes! Environmental pollution is one of the biggest problems the world faces today. It is being polluted day by day.
Rahim: You are absolutely right. This polluted environment causes much harm to us.

Karim: Exactly! But what are you thinking about its consequences?
Rahim: The consequence of environmental pollution is an issue that troubles us economically, physically and everyday of our lives.


Karim: Absolutely! Besides, the increase of world temperature is the result of environment pollution. What is your idea about it?
Rahim: I agree with you. I think the plants and animals are likely to be extinct…

NU Degree Pass Course Subject & Subject Code List | B.A Pass Course

National University, Bangladesh Three Years Degree Pass Course Subject & Subject Code ListThree Years B.A Pass Course Effective from the Session: 2013–2014
Subject: Arabic

Write a dialogue about the benefits of early rising

A dialogue about the benefits of early risingHere is a dialogue between Mim and his friend Jim regarding the benefits of early rising.
Mim: Why are you so early in the morning here, Jim? Do you come here every day?
Jim: Not always. I occasionally come here, and you?

Mim: I always get up at least one hour before the sunrise and come here everyday just at 6 a.m.
Jim: What's the benefits?

Read:Write a dialogue between two friends on environment pollution
Mim: Don't you know the proverb: "Early to bed and early to rise, Makes a man healthy, wealthy and wise." The proverb contains the inner significance of early rising.
Jim: Make it clear please, Mim.


Mim: An early riser gets so many advantages. He can start his works early and as such he gets enough time to perform them properly.
Jim: Have there any other benefit of early rising?

Mim: Of course. He can enjoy morning fresh air and oxygen.
Jim: What are the demerits of late rising?

Mim: A late riser wastes a lot of his time in sleepi…