Skip to main content

English MCQ | Part - 02

English MCQ : Part - 02

Choose the right preposition for the sentence.


1. The boy is not devoid _____ common sense.
a) at
b) of
c) from
d) by

Answer: b) with

2. I congratulate you _____ your success.
a) at
b) for
c) on
d) in

Answer: c) on

3. Our team won _____ two goals to nil.
a) with
b) by
c) for
d) against

Answer: a) with

4. They went _____ together.
a) against
b) with
c) of
d) off

Answer: b) with

5. Anger can be compared _____ fire.
a) against
b) with
c) from
d) to

Answer: b) with

6. The man is blind _____ both eyes.
a) to
b) for
c) in
d) of

Answer: d) of

7. He is blind _____ his son’s fault.
a) to
b) of
c) for
d) in

Answer: b) of

8. Happiness consists _____ contentment.
a) of
b) for
c) to
d) in

Answer: c) to

9. We should not hanker _____ wealth.
a) in
b) after
c) at
d) for

Answer: b) after

10. I cannot call _____ his name.
a) up
b) off
c) in
d) at

Answer: d) at
English MCQ | Part - 01

11. He died _____ over eating.
a) up
b) for
c) from
d) by

Answer: c) from

12. I do not hanker _____ the wealth.
a) about
b) after
c) to
d) for

Answer: b) after

13. He informed the police _____ matter.
a) to
b) of
c) about
d) with

Answer: c) about

14. Bread and butter _____ my favourite food.
a) are
b) is
c) has
d) will

Answer: b) is

15. The rose is _____ of all flowers.
a) lovelier
b) lovelyer
c) lovelyest
d) the loveliest

Answer: d) the loveliest

16. I shall go home after I _____.
a) do my duty
b) shall do my duty
c) have done my duty
d) doing my duty

Answer: d) doing my duty

17. One should to _____ duty.
a) one’s
b) his
c) its
d) once

Answer: d) once

18. He gave me _____.
a) many advice
b) many advices
c) much advice
d) much advices

Answer: a) many advice

19. Two miles _____ long distance.
a) is not
b) are not
c) is not a
d) are not a

Answer: a) is not

Comments

List of Popular Posts

Write a dialogue between two friends about the uses and abuses of Internet

Write a dialogue between two friends about the uses and abuses of Internet.

Dialogue:A dialogue between two friends (Lina & Mina) the uses and abuses of Internet.

Lina: Hi! How are you, Mina?
Mina: Fine and you?

Lina: I'm also fine. Where are you going now?
Mina: I'm going to the cyber cafe. I will have to submit an application via internet.


Lina: Oh I see. I will be very glad if you kindly tell me something about the uses of Internet.
Mina: Internet is a computerized network of information. Internet allows us to meet new people and discover new places even though we are not there. With the help of internet, we can get information about new books, movies, latest news, music, medicine, invention and can send mail electronically to any part of the world.

Composition:Uses and Abuses of Internet
Lina: How does it work in the field of education?
Mina: With the help of Internet we can get foreign education. A student no longer needs to spend long hours in libraries searching for a desired…

Write a dialogue between two friends about the proper use of time

Suppose, You are Lina and Mina is you best friend. Now, write a dialogue between you and Mina about the proper use of time.

Dialogue: A dialogue between two friends (myself: Lina and my friend: Mina) about the proper use of time.

Lina: Hello Mina, how are you?
Mina: I'm not well.

Lina: Why! What happened?
Mina: My results of the HSC pre-test examination are not good.

Lina: What's the problem? Didn't you learn your lessons regularly?
Mina: No, I was not serious in using time properly and very often I wasted my valuable time on Facebook.


Lina: Oh, God, you are sure to fail in the HSC Examination.
Mina: Please tell me what I can do.

Lina: You must be sincere about your time. If you utilize of your time, you are sure to succeed.
Do you know about the benefits of using time properly?
Mina: Oh, no. I don't.

Quick navigation:Write a dialogue between two friends about national poet Kazi Nazrul Islam
Lina: All the great men of the world had made the proper use of time. They were very sincer…

Write a dialogue between two friends on environment pollution

Dialogue about environment pollution.Karim: Good morning, Rahim?
Rahim: Good morning.

Karim: How are you, friend?
Rahim: I am fine and you?

Read:Write a dialogue between  two friends about the cause, effect and possible suggestion of remedy for drug addiction.
Karim: I am also fine. But why do you look so worried?
Rahim: You are right. I am somewhat worried about environment pollution.

Karim: Oh, Yes! Environmental pollution is one of the biggest problems the world faces today. It is being polluted day by day.
Rahim: You are absolutely right. This polluted environment causes much harm to us.

Karim: Exactly! But what are you thinking about its consequences?
Rahim: The consequence of environmental pollution is an issue that troubles us economically, physically and everyday of our lives.


Karim: Absolutely! Besides, the increase of world temperature is the result of environment pollution. What is your idea about it?
Rahim: I agree with you. I think the plants and animals are likely to be extinct…