Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from June, 2015

Important ICT Related Abbreviations

ICT Related AbbreviationsICT — Information and Communication TechnologyBPL — Broadband over Power LinesGPRS — General Packet Radio ServiceHSPA — High Speed Packet AccessSIM — Subscriber Identity ModuleURL — Uniform Resource LocatorWWW — World Wide WebW3C — World Wide Web ConsortiumLAN — Local Area NetworkWAN — Wide Area NetworkMAN — Metropolitan Area NetworkHTTP — Hypertext Transfer ProtocolHTTPS — Hypertext Transport Protocol SecureIP — Internet ProtocolVPN — Virtual Private NetworkPC — Personal ComputerIC — Integrated CircuitDNS — Domain Name SystemASP — Application Service ProviderAPI — Application Programming Interface
Quick Navigation:ICT related MCQ | Part - 01
HTML — Hypertext Markup LanguageHTTP — Hypertext Transfer Protocol ASP — Active Server Page or Application Service ProviderMAC — Media Access ControlPHP — Hypertext PreprocessorBINAC — Binary Automatic ComputerASCII — American Standard Code for Information InterchangeBCD — Binary Coded DecimalBIOS — Basic Input Output Syste…

ICT related MCQ | Part - 01

Information and Communications Technology (ICT) related MCQ01. ROM stands for _____ . a) Random Only Memory
b) Readable Only Memory
c) Read Only Memory
d) Random Other Memory

Answer: c) Read Only Memory

02. MICR is _____ . a) Magnetic Ink Character Reader
b) Magnetic Ink Code Reader
c) Magnetic Case Reader
d) None of these

Answer: a) Magnetic Ink Character Reader.

03. What is Database Language? a) Data Definition Language
b) Data Manipulation Language
c) Query Language
d) None of these

Answer: d) None of these

04. Which Smartphone operating system is open source platform? a) IOS
b) Windows Phone
c) Android
d) Symbian

Answer: c) Windows Phone


05. Who is inventor of Oracle Corporation? a) Bill Gates
b) Tom Cook
c) Andrew S Grove
d) Lawrence J. Ellison

Answer: d) Lawrence J. Ellison

06. The term PC means _____ . a) Private Computer
b) Prime computer
c) Personal Computer
d) Professional Computer

Answer: c) Personal Computer


07. Which one of the following is the first calculating device? a) Diffe…

English MCQ | Part - 02

English MCQ : Part - 02 Choose the right preposition for the sentence.
1. The boy is not devoid _____ common sense.
a) at
b) of
c) from
d) by

Answer: b) with

2. I congratulate you _____ your success.
a) at
b) for
c) on
d) in

Answer: c) on

3. Our team won _____ two goals to nil.
a) with
b) by
c) for
d) against

Answer: a) with

4. They went _____ together.
a) against
b) with
c) of
d) off

Answer: b) with

5. Anger can be compared _____ fire.
a) against
b) with
c) from
d) to

Answer: b) with

6. The man is blind _____ both eyes.
a) to
b) for
c) in
d) of

Answer: d) of

7. He is blind _____ his son’s fault.
a) to
b) of
c) for
d) in

Answer: b) of

8. Happiness consists _____ contentment.
a) of
b) for
c) to
d) in

Answer: c) to

9. We should not hanker _____ wealth.
a) in
b) after
c) at
d) for

Answer: b) after

10. I cannot call _____ his name.
a) up
b) off
c) in
d) at

Answer: d) at

11. He died _____ over eating.
a) up
b) for
c) from
d) by

Answer: c) from

12. I do not hanker __…

English MCQ | Part - 01

English MCQ :Part - 011. Fill in the blank of the following sentence with the right form of verb. if I _____ a king! a) shall be
b) am
c) was
d) were

Answer: d) were

2. Which of the following is correct sentences?
a) He succeeded to win the prize.
b) He succeeded at winning the prize.
c) He succeeded to wining the prize.
d) He succeeded in winning the prize.

Answer: d) He succeeded in winning the prize.

3. Which of the following ecosystems covers the largest area of the earth's surface ? a) Marine Ecosystem
b) Desert Ecosystem
c) Mountain Ecosystem
d) Fresh water Ecosystem

Answer: a) Marine Ecosystem

4. The antonym of the word 'Similar' is _____ . a) Akin
b) Like
c) Effortless
d) Different

Answer: d) Different

5. Noureen will discuss the issue with Nasir ___ phone. a) in
b) over
c) by
d) on

Answer: b) over

6. The plural form 'Calf' is _____ .
a) Calfs
b) Calves
c) Caff
d) Calfes

Answer: b) Calves

7. Some writer sink _____ oblivion in course of time a) on
b) from
c) under
d…

Transformation of sentences | The Voice

Transformation of sentences (The Voice) 1. Water pollution should be stopped by us. (Active)
Answer: We should slop water pollution.

2. He is respected by all. (Active)
Answer: All respect him.

3. Everybody is pleased with him. (Active)
Answer: He pleases everybody.

4. These farmers must be supported. (Active)
Answer: We must support those farmers.

5. But we pollute water. (Passive)
Answer: But water is polluted by us.

Quick Navigation:Transformation of sentences | Degree
6. I accepted the invitation. (Passive)
Answer: The invitation was accepted by me.

7. We should visit his sweet palace. (Passive)
Answer: His sweet palace should be visited by us.

8. Books introduce us to the best society. (Passive)
Answer: We are introduced to the best society by books.

9. It paralyses the whole nation. (Passive)
Answer: The whole nation is paralyzed by it.

10. Everybody respects her. (Passive)
Answer: She 1s respected by everybody.


11. We should hold him high. (Passive)
Answer: He should be held high by us…

Transformation of sentences | Exclamatory Sentences

Transformation of sentences (Exclamatory Sentences) 1. Honey is very sweet. (Exclamatory)
Answer: How sweet honey is!

2. Water is very important. (Exclamatory)
Answer: How important water is!

3. It is very easy to operate. (Exclamatory)
Answer: How easy it is to operate!

4. I spent a wonderful time there. (Exclamatory)
Answer: What at wonderful time l spent there!

5. It is very ferocious. (Exclamatory)
Answer: How ferocious it is!

6. Its streets are very crowded. (Exclamatory)
Answer: How crowded its streets are!

7. They are very smart in their work. (Exclamatory)
Answer: How smart they are in their work!

8. The city people lead a miserable life. (Exclan1atory)
Answer: What a miserable life the city people lead!

9. He is very friendly with all his classmates. (Exclamatory)
Answer: How friendly he is with all his classmates!

10. He talks so loudly. (Exclamatory)
Answer: How loudly he talks!

Quick Navigation:Transformation of sentences | Interrogative Sentences
11. His grand daughter sings very…

Transformation of sentences | Interrogative Sentences

Transformation of sentences | Interrogative Sentences 1. It flies from flower to flower to collect honey. (Interrogative)
Answer: Doesn’t it fly from flower to flower to collect honey?

2. Everybody knows it. (Interrogative)
Answer: Who doesn’t know it?

3. The beauty of student life beggars description. (Interrogative)
Answer: Doesn’t the beauty of student life beggar description?

4. My friend invited me to pay a visit to Cox’s Bazar. (Interrogative)
Answer: Didn’t my friend invite me to pay a visit to Cox’s Bazaar?

5. They work hard to support their families. (Interrogative)
Answer: Don’t they work hard to support their families?

Quick Navigation:Transformation of sentences | Exclamatory Sentences
6. It prevails in every walk in our life. (Interrogative)
Answer: Doesn’t it prevail in every walk of our life?

7. Traffic jam is a common affair in big cities and towns. (Interrogative)
Answer: Isn’t traffic jam a common affair in big cities and towns?

8. There is no alternative to mobile phone i…

Transformation of sentences | Affirmative & Negative Sentences

Transformation of sentences (Affirmative & Negative) 1. Here life is not easy. (Affirmative)
Answer: Here life is difficult.

2. He never gets up late. (Affirmative)
Answer: He always gets up early.

3. Mr. Hamid is not a complicated-minded person. (Affirmative)
Answer: Mr. Hamid is a simple-minded person.

4. He is never late in his class. (Affirmative)
Answer: He is always punctual in his class.

5. We cannot but stand against corruption. (Affirmative)
Answer: We must stand against corruption.

6. The drivers are not willing to obey the traffic rules. (Affirmative)
Answer: The drivers are unwilling to obey the traffic rules.

7. It is not expensive. (Affirmative)
Answer: It is cheap.

8. I shall never forget my school life. (Affirmative)
Answer: I shall always remember my school life.

9. People will never forget her. (Affirmative)
Answer: People will always remember her.

10. We cannot but read books to enrich our mind. (Affirmative)
Answer: We must read books to enrich our mind.


11. The be…

Transformation of sentences | Degree

Transformation of degrees of comparison 1. I was glad to see the sea beaches in the world. (Positive)
Answer: How glad I was to see the sea beaches in the world!

2. It is one of the longest sea beaches in the world (Positive).
Answer: Very few sea beaches in the world are as long as it.

3. Price hike is one of the biggest problems for them (Positive)
Answer: Very few problems for them are as big as price hike.

4. It is more important than any other thing. (Positive)
Answer: No other thing is as important as it.

5. Dhaka is more densely populated than most other cities in the world. (Positive)
Answer: Very few cities in the world are so densely populated as Dhaka.

Quick Navigation:Fruits in English
6. It is more populous than any other city in the world. (Positive)
Answer: No other city in the world is as populous as it.

7. Karim is one of the oldest man in the village. (Positive)
Answer: Very few men in the village are as old as Karin.

8. Very few countries in the world are as populous a…

Write a dialogue between two friends on environment pollution

Dialogue about environment pollution.Karim: Good morning, Rahim?
Rahim: Good morning.

Karim: How are you, friend?
Rahim: I am fine and you?

Read:Write a dialogue between  two friends about the cause, effect and possible suggestion of remedy for drug addiction.
Karim: I am also fine. But why do you look so worried?
Rahim: You are right. I am somewhat worried about environment pollution.

Karim: Oh, Yes! Environmental pollution is one of the biggest problems the world faces today. It is being polluted day by day.
Rahim: You are absolutely right. This polluted environment causes much harm to us.

Karim: Exactly! But what are you thinking about its consequences?
Rahim: The consequence of environmental pollution is an issue that troubles us economically, physically and everyday of our lives.


Karim: Absolutely! Besides, the increase of world temperature is the result of environment pollution. What is your idea about it?
Rahim: I agree with you. I think the plants and animals are likely to be extinct…

JSC Exam - 2015 | English 2nd Paper Suggestion

JSC Exam - 2015 English 2nd Paper Suggestion APPLICATION:Write an application to the headmaster of your school for morning school.Write an application to the headmaster of your school for a testimonial/ transfer certificate (TC).Write an application to the headmaster of your school for a seat in hostel.Write an application to the headmaster for a full free studentship.Write an application to the chairman for sinking tube-well in your locality.Write an application to the headmaster for opening up a common room/ reading room/ English language club/ literary club/ debating club. Write an application to the headmaster of your school for permission to arrange a study tour.
JSC/ JDC/ Equivalent Exam - 2015 Result
E-mail:Write an e-mail to your friends to join the marriage ceremony of her elder sister.Write an e-mail to him telling him about the harmful effect of deforestation.Write an e-mail to your father asking for some money. Write an e-mail to your friend for congratulation on his/her …

Adverbs

English Grammar: AdverbsDefinition:
Adverbs modify a verb, an adjective, or another adverb. An adverb tells more about a verb in the sentence. Adverbs are usually placed after the verb.

Example:
Tom runs fast.He speaks clearly.She reads the book quickly.
Types of Adverbs:There are many types of adverbs, such as:
Adverbs of Frequency: always, usually, normally/ generally, often, sometimes, occasionally, seldom, hardly ever/ rarely, never etc. For example: I always go to bed before 10pm.Adverbs of Manner: carefully, slowly etc. For example: Listen to his speech carefully.Adverbs of Time and Place: here, yesterday, then etc. For example: I ate a plum yesterday.Adverbs of Relative Time: recently, already, soon etc. For example: I received a letter from you recently.Adverbs of Degree: very, extremely, rather etc. For example: The test was extremely difficult.Adverbs of Quantity: a few, a lot, much, very much, too much etc. For example: She talks too much. Adverbs of Attitude: fortunately, ap…

Dividend Policy

Dividend Policy “Dividend policy involves the decision to payout earnings or to retain then for reinvestment in the firm.” – Weston and Brigham

Dividend policy refers to the choice of firm to distribute its net earnings to shareholders, or to invest them in the business.” – Khan and Jain

“A company’s policy regarding distribution of its profits between distributions to shareholders and re-investment or reserve.” – Shyamal Banerjee

Stable Dividend Policy: “Stability of dividends some items means regularly in paying some dividend annually, even though the amount of dividend may fluctuate from over years and may not be related with earnings.” – I. M. Pandey


Stock Dividend or Bonus Dividend: “A stock dividend is the payment of additional stock to shareholders, represents nothing more than a recapitalization of a company, a stockholders proportional ownership remains unchanged.” – James C. Van Horne

“An issue of bonus share represents a distribution of shares in addition to the cash divi…

Capital Budgeting

Capital Budgeting "Capital Budgeting describes the firm's formal planning process for the acquisition and investment of capital." - John J. Hampton

"Capital Budgeting is the long-term planning decisions for making and financing proposed capital out lays." - Horngren

"Capital Budgeting is the allocation of long term funds available o the firm among long term potential uses." - George A. Wing

Read:Dividend Policy
"Capital Budgeting is identifying, analyzing and selecting investment projects whose returns (cash flows) are expected to extend beyond one years." - James C. Van Horne

"Capital Budgeting may be defined as the firm's decision to invest its current funds most efficiently in long term a activities in anticipation of an expected flow of future benefits over a series of years" - I. M. Pandey

"Capital Budgeting is the process of evaluating and selecting long term investment consistent with the firm's goal of owners w…

Capital Structure

Capital BudgetingCapital Structure: "Capital Structure is the permanent financing of the firm represented primarily long term debt, preferred stock and common stock but excluding all short term credit." - Weston and Brigham

"Capital Structure is regarded as the proportion of debt and equity" - Van Horne

Optimum Capital Structure: "The optimum capital structure may be defined as the capital structure or combination of debt and equity that leads to the maximum value of the firm." - Khan and Jain

Read:Capital Budgeting
"The optimum Capital Structure may be define as the relationship of debts and equity securities which maximizes the value of the firm's equity stock." - P. V Kulkarni


Arbitrage: "Arbitrage simply means finding two things that are essentially the same and buying cheaper and selling the more expensive." - Van Horne

Formation of Capital: "The amount which a community adds to its capital during a period is known as capita…